cinnamon essential oil, cinnamon , cinnamon oil, cinnamon aromatherapy, cinnamon
     
HOME

Cinnamon essential oil - benefits of cinnamon leaf

 

Our full list of essential oils.  Click here.

 

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Cinnamon is familiar to everyone as a common spice in the kitchen cabinet. This Cinnamon is the dried inner bark of a tropical tree native to Madagascar and can also be found in Asia, Africa and Jamaica.

The extraction method of cinnamon essential oil is by steam distillation of the bark and leaves. The cinnamon bark and cinnamon leaves are distilled separately, creating two different essential oils.  Essential oil of cinnamon bark is an extreme irritant and should never be used on the skin.  Cinnamon leaf essential oil can still be irritating to some individuals and should always be diluted in a carrier oil or product before being used on the skin.  If used wisely, cinnamon leaf essential oils does have many benefits.

Cinnamon leaf essential oil is a warming oil and has been considered an aphrodisiac.  Used in a small amount in massage oil, it can be warming and stimulating but should never be applied to sensitive areas, even diluted.

Cinnamon is considered to be a strong antibacterial and antifungal essential oil.  Used at the beginning of a cold or the flu in oil burners or diffusers, it can help with the initial aches and chilling.  Consistent use of cinnamon essential oil should be avoided as a skincare ingredient by those who suffer from high blood pressure or those who take blood thinners.

INTERESTING FACTS:  Cinnamon is often found in toothpastes for its antibacterial properties..



 



 

1/2 oz. (15 ml)  $7.00
COMMON NAME: cinnamon

BOTANICAL NAME: cinnamomum zeylancium

ORIGIN: Ceylon, India, Madagascar, Sri Lanka

PARTS USED: leaves

FRAGRANCE: clove-like, hot, spicy

BLENDS: balsam de peru, caraway, chamomile, frankincense, ginger, nutmeg, rosemary

AROMATIC BENEFITS: aphrodisiac, energizing, invigorating, refreshing, stimulating, vitalizing, warming

MAGICKAL USES: astral projection, base chakra, business success, health (maintain), luck, lust, magickal energy, meditation, money, physical energy, prosperity, protection, psychic awareness, purification, spirituality

PHYSICAL USES: antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bronchitis, carbuncles, colds, cystitis, diarrhea, fibrositis, hair loss, influenza, insect repellent, muscular aches, rheumatism,  whooping cough

SAFETY WARNINGS: Do not take internally. Moderate toxicity. Skin irritant. Dilute well before use. Avoid if you have high blood pressure.


 

return to full list of essential oils


 


Copyright © 2005 greenpergola.com. All rights reserved.