| Aloe Vera Gel
(Aloe Barbadensis) - Commonly
called the 'first aid' plant, aloe gel comes from the inner part of aloe
vera leaves. Aloe gel is renowned for its anti-inflammatory, soothing
and healing properties to the skin.
Ammonium
Lauryl Sulfate - A mild and
gentle foaming agent derived from coconut oil.
Antioxidant
- Ingredients which inhibit reactions with oxygen and some free radical
species. Oxygen and free radical reactions have been shown to cause
premature aging of the skin and cellular decay.
Ascorbic Acid
(Vitamin C) - Helps to reverse
the visible signs of aging by stimulating collagen synthesis in skin.
Also an essential vitamin critical to health and well-being, and a vital
antioxidant.
Calendula
Extract (Calendula Officinalis)
- Extracts from calendula flowers have been prized for centuries for
their antiinflammatory, soothing, and healing properties to the skin.
Cedar Oil (Juniperus
Virginiana) - This oil is a
gentle astringent and provides stimulatory effects to skin while
reducing stress and tension.
Cetyl Alcohol
- A natural emulsifier derived from plants.
Chamomile Oil
(Anthemis Nobilis) - This
essential oil is extracted from the flowers of Roman chamomile and
contains azulene and alpha-bisabolol, effective anti-inflammatory and
healing compounds. Chamomile oil has calming and relaxing effects on the
mind and body as well as soothing, restorative, and healing benefits to
the skin.
Clove Oil
(Eugenia Caryophyllus) -
Extracted from clove buds, this oil offers clarity to the mind and
antiseptic, and pain-relieving benefits to the skin.
Cocamidopropyl
Betaine - A naturally derived
mild foaming agent that stabilizes viscosity and acts as a conditioner.
Dimethicone
- An excellent emollient that imparts a dry, smooth feel.
Disodium
Laureth Sulfosuccinate - A very
mild surfactant that is gentle on skin.
Epsom Salts
(Magnesium Sulfate) - Mineral
compound that brings the metabolic benefits of magnesium to the skin. In
the bath, Epsom Salts have a soothing effect because they rebalance
pressure across the body, which helps to improve circulation.
Eucalyptus Oil
(Eucalptus Globulus) - This oil
obtained from the leaves of the eucalyptus tree is known for its strong
antiseptic and healing effect. Its fresh aromatic fragrance is
stimulating and cleansing for the senses.
Glycerine
- A humectant derived from vegetable fatty acids that draws vital
moisture to the skin to make it more flexible and pliable.
Honey
- Rich in many essential nutrients including vitamins C, D and E, honey
is also a natural humectant that draws moisture to the skin.
Jojoba Oil (Buxus
Chinensis) - An oily fluid
expressed from ripe seeds of the Jojoba shrub, it is a natural emollient
that mimics the skin's own moisturizing properties.
Lavender Oil (Lavandula
Angustifolia) - An essential
oil extracted from the fragrant lavender flowers and leaves. Regarded as
the most versatile essence in aromatherapy, it is well known for its
calming and relaxing action.
Lemon Balm
(Melissa Officinalis) - Also
called sweet balm, the oil from this plant has a fragrant lemon scent
with a hint of mint, and has properties that soothe and tone the skin.
Lemon Oil
(Citrus Limonum) - This oil
expressed from fresh lemon peel has astringent, antibacterial, and
antiseptic properties that clean, tone and rejuvenate the skin. Its
fragrance is uplifting and refreshing.
Lemongrass Oil
(Cymbopogon Schoenanthus) -
This oil refreshes and tones the skin and is valuable for all skin
types. Its antimicrobial and analgesic properties are useful in treating
minor infections. In aromatherapy, its fresh grassy-citrus scent is used
for its invigorating and uplifting properties.
Lime Extract
(Citrus Aurantifolia) - A rich
source of vitamin C (See Grapefruit Extract).
Linden (Tilia
Cordata) - Known as Tilleul in
France, the tonic made from the leaves of this tree are well regarded in
Europe as a support for overall health. It is also a mild astringent and
emollient.
Magnesium
Sulfate - Also known as Epsom
salts, this naturally occurring mineral salt helps to reduce swelling,
ease sore muscles and soften rough, dry skin.
Methylparaben
- An organic ester used as a preservative agent.
Mica
- Natural minerals that are found in crystallized thin elastic sheets
that can be easily separated. Colors may vary from light green to brown
to colorless. Ground mica is used in color cosmetics to give a shimmery
iridescent effect.
Nonfat Dry
Milk - The solid residue
produced by removing water from pasteurized skim milk. Used in skin
cleansers and bath preparations, milk has gentle cleansing properties
and is rich in vitamins, minerals and proteins that are nourishing and
moisturizing to the skin.
Oat Flour (Avena
Sativa) - A soothing skin
softener. See Oatmeal.
Oatmeal (Avena
Sativa) - A long recognized,
natural anti-itch ingredient. When dispersed in water, this finely
milled powder forms a milky, soothing bath that softens and conditions
the skin.
Olive Oil (Olea
Europaea) - Obtained by
pressing the ripe olive fruit, this is one of the most important and
ancient oils. Olive oil continues to be a superior ingredient for skin
and hair care. Its essential fatty acids and vitamin E make it an
excellent emollient, skin conditioner, and moisturizer with superior
penetrating power.
Orange Oil
(Citrus Aurantium) - An
expression from fresh orange peel, this essential oil has
anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties that clean and
rejuvenate the skin. Its fragrance has uplifting yet calming
aromatherapeutic properties.
Panthenol
(Pro-Vitamin B5) - Panthenol
acts as a deep-penetrating moisturizer and aids in tissue repair.
Patchouli Oil
(Pogostemon Cablin) - This
essential oil has anti-inflammatory and toning properties and is
recommended for use in caring for mature or chapped skin.
Propylparaben
- An organic ester used as a preservative.
Rose Oil (Rosa
Damascena) - Extracted from the
rose, this fragrant oil has soothing and calming properties, which makes
it especially good for dry or sensitive skin.
Rosemary
Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
- This stimulating and warming extract has astringent and antiseptic
properties and stimulates tissue circulation and skin rejuvenation.
Rosewood Oil (Aniba
Rosaeodora) - This gentle oil
has a calming and steadying effect on nerves. Due to its mildness, it
may be used in treatments for all skin types.
Safflower Oil
(Carthamus Tinctorius) - Widely
cultivated for its oil, the safflower has bright orange/red flowers and
resembles a thistle. This light and odorless oil contains protein,
minerals and vitamins and is good for all skin types. It is absorbed
rapidly into the skin delivering emollience and nourishment.
Sandalwood Oil
(Santalum Album) - This oil
obtains its essence from the inner wood of the sandalwood tree. This
mild oil is soothing and excellent for relieving dry skin.
Sea Salt
- Obtained from the evaporation of sea water, sea salt contains minerals
that soothe tired muscles and leave skin soft, smooth and nourished.
Sesame Oil (Sesamum
Indicum) - This nutrient-rich
oil, derived from sesame seeds, nourishes, protects and soothes the skin
while helping to preserve skin's moisture balance.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum
Parkii) - A rich emollient
derived from seeds of the karite tree, shea butter helps prevent
trans-epidermal moisture loss and helps to soften, soothe and protect
skin.
Sodium
Bicarbonate - A natural water
softener, known commonly as baking soda.
Sodium Laureth
Sulfate - A mild skin and hair
cleanser derived from natural sources.
Sodium Lauroyl
Sarcosinate - An excellent mild
foaming surfactant.
Soy Protein (Glycine
Soja) - Soy protein is one of
the highest quality and most complete protein sources. It supplies the
body with all essential amino acids and contains iron and phosphorus.
Externally, soy protein contributes moisture and conditioning to the
skin.
Soybean Oil (Glycine
Soya) - A light-weight oil that
delivers superior moisture by penetrating deep into the skin, restoring
its moisture and condition.
Stearyl
Alcohol - A naturally derived
emulsifier that contributes to product aesthetics.
Sunflower Seed
Oil (Helianthus Annuus) - This
oil, rich in oleic acid, acts as an emollient by giving skin an elegant
feel while preventing trans-epidermal moisture loss.
Sweet Almond
Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) -
A natural emollient that is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a
prized moisturizing ingredient.
Tangerine Oil
(Citrus Tangerina) - Derived
from the skin of tangerines, this essential oil refreshes dull or oily
skin. Also known among aromatherapists for its ability to ward off
seasonal mood imbalances and uplift the spirits.
Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca
Alternifolia) - Extracted from
leaves of the tea tree, this oil has strong disinfectant, fungicidal and
anti-microbial properties. It has a cleansing and clearing effect on the
skin.
Tocopheryl
(Vitamin E) Acetate - In its
most important role as an antioxidant, tocopheryl acetate protects body
cells and tissues from damage caused by free radicals. It helps to
moisturize the skin from within, enhance skin smoothness, and promote
tissue repair.
Vitamin A
- See Retinyl Palmitate.
Vitamin C
- See Ascorbic Acid.
Vitamin E
Acetate - See Tocopheryl
(Vitamin E) Acetate.
Vitamins C and
E - These well-known
antioxidants help neutralize tissue-damaging free radicals, helping to
minimize the effects of aging.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga
Odorata) - This precious oil
from the blossoms of this tree has a balancing and toning effect
suitable for all skin types. Its heavy, sweet, aphrodisiac fragrance
soothes frustration.
Zinc Oxide
- Sunscreen ingredient that can protect skin from UV-A and UV-B rays.
|