|
SHEA BUTTER - REFINED
ABOUT SHEA BUTTER
Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea Karite tree. This
tree is found in the tropical regions of West Africa. The fatty
acids found in this extract offer unique properties that make it an
excellent ingredient in various beauty products. The nuts of the
Karite tree are picked, cracked, grilled and then pounded. They are
then boiled for hours in water so as to extract the shea butter,
which is then scooped out and left to cool.
It solidifies at room temperature and is ready to be used. Pure shea
butter is white or ivory in color and does not smell unpleasant.
Over a period of about two years, the healing properties of the shea
butter are slowly lost. Shea butter is also used in food
preparations in Africa. Shea butter benefit is mainly derived from
its high content of non- saponifiable fatty acids (stearic and oleic
acid). These fatty acids aid in maintaining the skin's moisture and
elasticity. These lipids work on the epidermal cells and maintain a
good balance.
ABOUT REFINED SHEA BUTTER
The differences between raw, refined and highly refined Shea Butter
lie in how the Shea Butter is extracted from the nut and how it is
processed after that. Manual extraction processes leave more of the
raw ingredients in the Shea Butter. After it is extracted, it can be
further refined removing color and impurities that some people don't
like. This further refining can also remove some of the smell. You
can think of the difference between raw Shea Butter and refined Shea
Butter as being similar to the difference between wheat bread and
white bread. Truly raw Shea Butter can even be unfiltered. That is
one end of the spectrum. On the other end, there is Shea Butter that
is extracted using chemicals that is pure white, has no smell and
has lost a lot of its healing properties in the process.
INGREDIENTS
shea butter, refined. SHEA
BUTTER BENEFITS
Absorbs quickly without leaving greasy residue like petroleum,
beeswax or mineral oil based products.
Shea Butter moisturizes & protects skin & scalp, especially
over-processed & heat-treated hair.
Shea Butter does not clog pores & block hair shaft.
Revitalizes, softens and maintains skin moisture.
Naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F - vitamins needed
for good skin balance.
Shea Butter penetrates deep into skin to help restore elasticity.
Shea Butter benefits your skin by keeping it clear & smooth.
Shea butter benefits include soothing some scalp & skin irritations. |

WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING
“I received my order and I am now in love with shea butter. I don't
know why I haven't tried it before. My skin feels so soft!.”
Fiona, Trenton, NJ
“The shea butter has really made a big difference on my dry elbows
and feet. In only three days my feet are softer than they have
been in years."
Colleen, Macon, GA
|
|